Officers & Chairmen

The 2021-2022 State Officers and Board of Managers for the Maryland Society, Sons of the American Revolution are:

Mark D, Deeds, President
 
1st Vice President
Christopher M. May , ESQ
 
2nd Vice President
Christopher T. Smithson
 
3rd Vice President
Paul I. Turlington
 
Secretary
Christos Christou Jr.
 
Assistant Secretary
James F. Engler, Sr.
 
Treasurer
Gary R. Neal
 
Asst. Treasurer
H. Lucas Ginn
Paul D. Banister
 
Treasurer Emeritus
Barrett L. McKown
 
Registrar
Gary R. Neal
 
Registrar Emeritus
Christos Christou Jr.
 
Historian
William Bankert Jr.
 
Organizing Secretary
C. Louis Raborg Jr.
 
Genealogist
Robert Rice
 
Genealogist Emeritus
Henry C. Peden, Jr.
 
Chancellor
Charles H. Bogino, Esq.
 
Chaplain
George Satterthwaite
 
Assistant Chaplain
A. Douglas Brice
 
Surgeon
Lee Crandall Park, M.D.
 
National Trustee
Eugene R. Moyer
 
Alternate National Trustee
Douglas B. Stuart
 
Webmaster
Michael J Allison
 
Assistant Webmaster
Christopher J. Raborg
 

 

 

 


 
Past Presidents:
 
W. King Barnes, Jr. - 1984
Barrett L. McKown - 1991
Lester A. Foster, Jr. - 1993
William C. Austin, Jr. - 1996
M. Hall Worthington - 2000
James R. Dearworth - 2003
Douglas B. Stuart - 2004
Carroll J. Collins - 2005
Christos Christou, Jr.- 2006
Ernest L. Irish - 2007
R. Duane Tackitt - 2008
David W. Hoover - 2009
Edward A. Foreman Jr. - 2010
Ivan V. Dooley Jr. - 2011
C. Louis Raborg Jr. - 2012
Douglas C. Favorite - 2014
James F. Engler, Sr. - 2015
William P. Smithson - 2016
Donald A. Deering - 2017
James A. Adkins - 2018
James M. Perry - 2019
Eugene M. Moyer - 2020
 

 
Chapter Presidents:
 
Sgt. Lawrence Everhart (#1)
C. Ronald Harbaugh
 
Gen. William Smallwood (#2)
Charles H. Bogino
 
Christian Ardinger (#3)
Wes Evans
 
Col. John Eager Howard (#4)
John M. Davidson
 
Col. Nicholas Ruxton Moore (#5)
John D. Urbach II
 
John Paul Jones (#6)
Ronald Shuey
 
Col. Henry Hollingsworth (#7)
Hobert S. Halsey Jr.
 
Col. Tench Tilghman (#8)
Dr Conway Gregory Jr
 
Col. Aquila Hall (#9)
William P. Smithson
 
Charles Carroll of Carrollton (#10)
Paul Turlington
 
John Hanson (#11)
Craig E Smith
 
Capt. John Smoot (#12)
Lloyd O Whitehead Sr
 
Westminster (#13)
Steven E Gemeny
 
Thomas Stone (#14)
Norman J. Saunders, Sr.
 
Little Meadows (#15)
Gregory L. Shockey
 

Board of Managers:
 
Class of 2019-2022:
Col. John M. Davidson
Thomas B. Insley
H. Lucas L. Ginn
Raymond J. Lazzaro
Paul I Turlington
 
Class of 2020-2023:
Richard L Abbott
Patrick A Curtis
Timothy D Dioquino
David W Dyar
Craig E Smith
 
Class of 2021-2024:
LTC David J. Stern
Kevin A. Eichelberger
Craig A. Dean
James D. Schaub
David H. Embrey

 

 
 

Committee Chairmen:
 
250th Anniversary of the American Revolution:
H. Lucas Ginn
 
Americanism Committee
James F. Engler, Sr.
 
Annual Meeting*
Christopher M. May, Esq
 
Atlantic Middle States Conference 2021:
C.Louis Raborg Jr.
 
Budget/Audit/Finance
Douglas C. Favorite
 
CAR/DAR/SAR Liason
Chris Christou
 
Color Guard Commander
David H. Embrey
 
Constitution/Bylaws
Rick Abbott
 
Council of Past Presidents*
Eugene R. Moyer
 
Eagle Scouts
Jonathan T. Streett
 
Educational Efforts Committee
C. Louis Raborg, Jr.
Brochure Contest Subcommittee: C. Louis Raborg, Jr.
Essay Contest Subcommittee: C. Louis Raborg, Jr.
Poster Contest Subcommittee: C. Louis Raborg, Jr.
Rumbaugh Orations Contest: Christopher T. Smithson
 
Executive Committee*
Mark R. Deeds
 
Flag Awards Committee
Eugene R. Moyer
 
Fundraising Committee

William C. Batton, Esq.

 
George Washington Luncheon
Paul Turlington
 
MD 400 Patriot's Trust Fund*
Paul Turlington
 
Medals & Awards Committee
Vacant
 
Membership Committee
Christopher T. Smithson
 
Monuments & Grave Markers
Dr. James D. Schaub
 
Newsletter Committee
Mark D Deeds
 
Nominating Committee*
Eugene R. Moyer
 
Patriots Gala Committee
Vacant
 
Patriots Picnic
Vacant
 
PRS/Patriots' Bios
James F. Engler, Sr.
 
Public Service and Heroism
H. Lucas Ginn
 
ROTC/Outstanding Citizenship Awards Committee
George Satterthwaite
 
Semi-Annual Meeting*
Christopher T. Smithson
 
Yearbook Committee
Chris Christous
 
* The chairmen for these positions are designated by the MDSSAR Bylaws Articles II, III and IV.